Fmla interference claims
[…] Still, I find that Wailes fails to state a claim under the FMLA. Wailes fails to allege the required elements to state either an interference or retaliation claim under the FMLA, as she merely summarily states, without factual support, that defendants violated the FMLA.
WebSep 22, 2024 · FMLA Interference According to 29 U.S.C. § 2615 (a) (1), an employer is not permitted to “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under” the FMLA.